2022 Winners & Excellence Awardees


 

 

QUICK LINKS

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year - Private Lending

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year

Broker of the Year (Regional - AB)

Broker of the Year (Regional - Atlantic)

Broker of the Year (Regional - BC)

Broker of the Year (Regional - Prairies)

Broker of the Year (Regional - QC)

The MCAN Award for Broker of the Year (Regional - ON)

The Equitable Bank Award for Canadian Broker of the Year

Young Achiever of the Year

The CWB Optimum Mortgage Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

The HomeEquity Bank Award for National Broker Network of the Year

The Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance Award for Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

Digital Innovation in a Brokerage

New Brokerage of the Year

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year (Alternative Lending)

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year (Private Lending)

The Matrix Mortgage Global Award for Lender Underwriter of the Year (Private Lending)

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Alternative Lending)

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

The Citadel Mortgages Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction

The RFA Award for Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

Best Media Campaign of the Year

Mortgage Industry Employer of Choice

 

BROKER AWARDS

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

WINNER

 

Michel Durand - MCommercial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ahmed Hatata - Green Mortgage Solutions Inc

Almira Namvar - Uptown Commercial Mortgages Inc.

Anne Ananda - Mortgage Alliance

Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions

Jonathan Gagnon - Orbis Mortgage Group

Mike Chiu - Capital West Mortgage Inc.

Peter McGrath - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Pip Dhaliwal - Freedom Capital

Stephanie Kowalew - Effet Papillon Financement

Stephen Thomas - HALO Mortgage Advisory Inc. | TMG Black Capital

Tony Maruna - Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance

 

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year - Private Lending

WINNER

 

Shawn Allen - Matrix Mortgage Global

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Araz Khalili - Pineapple Financial

Christine Xu - MoneyBroker Canada

David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

Davinder Powar - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Tim Hurlbut - TNT Mortgages

 

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Christine Xu - MoneyBroker Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

Gogi Luthra - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Jason Anbara - Mortgage Alliance

Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions Inc

Jordon Mullen - Mortgage Architects

Kamaljeet Bhumber - Verico Xeva Mortgage

Max Escrogin - Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance

Steve Futyer - TMG The Mortgage Group

Sunny Grewal - Greater Toronto Mortgages

 

Broker of the Year (Regional - AB)

 

WINNER

 

Gert Martens - HT Mortgage Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bonnie Trombetta - Paragon Mortgage Inc.

Cory Lewis - Jencor Mortgage Corp

Crystal Mamchur - Flare Mortgage Group

Joshua Tagg - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Kim Nguyen - Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance

Renee Huse - MMG Mortgages

Skye McLean - DLC Mortgage Connection

 

Broker of the Year (Regional - Atlantic)

 

WINNER

 

Clinton Wilkins - CENTUM Home Lenders Ltd.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cyrus Habibi - MCC Premiere Mortgage Centre

Leslie Penney - East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Robert Jennings - East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Scott Bentley - Premiere Mortgage Centre

Stacey Collett - Verico AMC

 

Broker of the Year (Regional - BC)

 

WINNER

 

Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group | Dominion Lending Centres

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bernadette Laxamana - Karista Mortgage

Lev Keselman - Peak Mortgage Company

Mackenzie Gartside - Select Mortgage

Sabeena Bubber - Verico Xeva Mortgage

Vu Le - DLC Clear Trust Mortgages

 

Broker of the Year (Regional - Prairies)

 

WINNER

 

Kent Bittner - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chad Wilson - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Lisa Gryba - One-Link Mortgage

Shawna MacDonald - Verico The Mortgage Associates

Shirl Funk - Shirl Funk Mortgages Powered by The Mortgage Centre

Viktor Schaefer - VS Solutions - Onelink Mortgage and Financial

 

Broker of the Year (Regional - QC)

 

WINNER

 

Sandra Allard - Planiprêt

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Christina Montesano - Orbis Mortgage Group

Hugo Fortier - Consortium Hypothécaire

Isabelle Gendron - CENTUM Boulevard Hypothécaire Inc.

Philippe Béland - Consortium Hypothécaire

Ryan La Haye - Planiprêt

Sammy Hammouda - Orbis Mortgage Group

Terry Kilakos - DLC North East

 

The MCAN Award for Broker of the Year (Regional - ON)

 

WINNER

 

Dalia Barsoum - Streetwise Mortgages

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Hugo Dos Reis - Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance

Mark Goode - Mortgage Man DLC

Matthew O'Neil - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial

Sadiq Boodoo - Approved Financial Services

Shawn Stillman - Mortgage Outlet

Tracy Luciani Price - DLC Forest City Funding

Tracy Valko - Valko Financial Ltd.

 

The Equitable Bank Award for Canadian Broker of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Clinton Wilkins - CENTUM Home Lenders Ltd.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Dalia Barsoum - Streetwise Mortgages

Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group | Dominion Lending Centres

Gert Martens - HT Mortgage Group

Kent Bittner - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Sandra Allard - Planiprêt

 

Young Achiever of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Katerina Markevich - IK Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

April Williams - The Mortgage Coach

Chantelle Vercammen - TMG The Mortgage Group

Jordan Lee - Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance

Joseph Accardi - Ardent Mortgages Inc.

Michelle Farrugia - Mortgage Outlet

Muhammad Aamir Khalique - Dominion Lending Center-Producers West Financial

Pardeep Pabla - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Stacey Doran - DLC Origin-Doran Finance Group

Steve Dyment - Verico Xeva Mortgage

 

BROKERAGE AWARDS

The CWB Optimum Mortgage Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

 

WINNER

 

Verico Xeva Mortgage

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

8Twelve Mortgage

AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Axiom Mortgage Solutions

CanWise Financial

DLC Clear Trust Mortgages

DLC Elite Lending Corp.

Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres

Rock Capital Investments Inc.

The Mortgage Centre/Durhammortgage.com Ltd.

The Mortgage Coach

True North Mortgage

Valko Financial Ltd.

 

The HomeEquity Bank Award for National Broker Network of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Verico Financial Group Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CENTUM Financial Group Inc.

Dominion Lending Centres

Invis Mortgage Intelligence

Mortgage Alliance

Mortgage Architects

Mortgage Centre Canada

Pineapple

TMG The Mortgage Group

 

The Vine Group - Mortgage Alliance Award for Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

 

WINNER

 

East Coast Mortgage Brokers

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Capital Home Lending

CENTUM One Financial Group Inc.

Citadel Mortgages

Dominion Lending Centres Brokers For Life

Homewise

Jayman Financial

Karista Mortgage

The Mortgage Minds Inc.

 

Digital Innovation in a Brokerage

 

WINNER

 

Tango Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

8Twelve Mortgage

Ardent Mortgages Inc.

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group Inc.

CanWise Financial

Citadel Mortgages

Dominion Lending Centres Expert Financial

Homewise

Pineapple

Planiprêt

 

New Brokerage of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Empire Mortgage Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Consortium Hypothécaire

Crete Capital

Edison Financial

Referral Mortgages

Synergy Mortgage Group

The Collective Mortgage Group

 

LENDER AWARDS

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year (Alternative Lending)

 

WINNER

 

Natasha Alli - First National Excalibur

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chris Woodhouse - Strive Capital Corporation

Dario Carpino Jr. - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Francis Massie - Community Trust

Jessica Fitzpatrick - Paradigm Quest

Karim Awad - Equitable Bank

Laura Cruz - Haventree Bank

Matthew Sherriff - CWB Optimum Mortgage

Nathalie Cormier - Equitable Bank

Sam Samadi - CMLS Financial

Stephanie Bianco - Home Trust

Vanessa Maglioli - Home Trust

Yvonne Futter - Bridgewater Bank

 

 

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year (Private Lending)

 

WINNER

 

Reaza Ali - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Alissa Lintner - RiverRock Mortgage Investment Corporation

Arlen Ekstein - Tembo Financial

Daniel Joseph - Canadian Mortgages Inc.

Darren Campbell - Westboro MIC

Francis Lee - Alta West Capital

Jerry Wieliczko - Hosper Mortgage

Kyle Williams - First Circle Financial

 

The Matrix Mortgage Global Award for Lender Underwriter of the Year (Private Lending)

 

WINNER

 

Hollie Gardiner - Secure Capital MIC

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Brett Van Driel - Paradigm Quest

Josie Milanetti - Canadian Mortgages Inc.

Leah Wilson - VWR Capital Corp

 

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Alternative Lending)

 

WINNER

 

Ronelle Landicho - Home Trust

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Darren Schienbein - CWB Optimum Mortgage

Ida Guilbault - Bridgewater Bank

Kara Kinakin - Haventree Bank

Melissa Tagliamonti - Home Trust

Victor Saade - MCAN

Warda Fatima - First National Financial LP

Zachary Osborne - Paradigm Quest

Zuzi Valente - Equitable Bank

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Mortgage Automator

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

BluMortgage

Canadian Mortgage App

Compare My Offers

Dolphin Enterprises Ltd

EasyNOA

Fundmore.ai

Newton Connectivity Systems

SnapNOA

The Mortgage Office

 

The Citadel Mortgages Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

 

WINNER

 

Kuljit Singh - AKAL Mortgages

 

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction

 

WINNER

 

Kyra Wong - Manulife

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Carla Allen - Matrix Mortgage Global

Caroline Rapson - CENTUM Financial Group Inc.

Frances Hinojosa - Tribe Financial Group

Hali Strandlund-Noble - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation

Lindsay Jurek - Paradigm Quest

Luisa Hough - Verico Xeva Mortgage

Marina Bournas - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Michele Steko - RISE Consulting & Communications

Susan Thomas - Invis Mortgage Intelligence

Tanya Appel - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

 

The RFA Award for Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

 

WINNER

 

New Wave Lending

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

CityCan Financial

DLC Elite Lending Corp.

HALO Mortgage Advisory Inc. | TMG Black Capital

Home Trust

Invis Mortgage Intelligence

Matrix Mortgage Global

TMG The Mortgage Group

 

Best Media Campaign of the Year

 

WINNER

 

RFA Mortgage Corporation

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Home Trust

MCAP

Teranet Inc.

 

Mortgage Industry Employer of Choice

 

WINNER

 

CWB Optimum Mortgage

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bridgewater Bank

Canadian Mortgages Inc.

CanWise Financial

Homewise

Lend At Ease

Matrix Mortgage Global

MERIX Financial

Sherwood Mortgage Group

Verico Xeva Mortgage

 

STAY UP TO DATE

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canadian Mortgage Awards  by signing up to our awards mailing list. 

 

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2022 Canadian Mortgage Awards