2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS


Congratulations to the 2020 Winners and Finalists!
Please find the full list in each category below.

 

 

 

QUICK LINKS

Broker of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Broker of the Year (Fewer Than 25 Employees)

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

The First National Financial Corporation Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

Employer of Choice

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

Lender Underwriter of the Year

National Broker Network of the Year

New Brokerage of the Year

Outstanding Customer Service by an Individual Office

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year - Private Lending

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year

The Haventree Bank Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction

Young Gun of the Year

The TransUnion Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

 

Broker of the Year (25 Employees or More)

 

 

Dave Butler - Butler Mortgage Inc.
Anne Brill - Centum Metrocapp Wealth Solutions Inc.
Zaheed Valli-Hasham - City Wide Mortgage Services - GOLD WINNER
Collin Bruce - Dominion Lending Centres Mortgage Mentors
Meaghan Hastings - The Mortgage Coach - SILVER WINNER
Luisa Hough - Verico Xeva Mortgage
Lev Keselman - Peak Mortgage Company
Anthony Contento - Sherwood Mortgage Group

 

Broker of the Year (Fewer Than 25 Employees)

 

 

Clinton Wilkins - Centum Home Lenders - Clinton Wilkins Team - GOLD WINNER
Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial
Elvis Hui - DLC Guaranti Mortgages
Linda Walters - Mortgage Architects
Rakhee Dhingra - Mortgage Savvy
James Harrison - Mortgages.Ca
Enza Venuto - CENTUM InTouch Mortgage Solutions
Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group
Christine Xu - Moneybroker Canada - Mortgage Architects
Shawn Stillman - Mortgage Outlet Inc. - SILVER WINNER
Tracy Valko - The Valko Team

 

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

 

 

Millennial's Choice Mortgages - GOLD WINNER
North East Mortgages
Quantus Mortgage Solutions
Safebridge Financial Group
Verico Premiere Mortgage Centre
DLC Blue Tree Mortgages West - SILVER WINNER

 

The First National Financial Corporation Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

 

 

CanWise Financial - GOLD WINNER
Clear Trust Mortgages
Verico Premiere Mortgage Centre
Verico Xeva Mortgage
AKAL Mortgages Inc.
DLC Elite Lending
Matrix Mortgage Global
MortgagePal Inc - SILVER WINNER
Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres
The Mortgage Advisors

 

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

 

 

Bespoke Mortgage Group
Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Champion Mortgage - SILVER WINNER
East Coast Mortgage Brokers
Homewise Solutions Inc.
Jayman Financial
Outline Financial - GOLD WINNER
Syndicate Lending Corporation
Integrity Mortgage Solutions

 

Employer of Choice

 

 

Centum Financial Group Inc.
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
CWB Optimum Mortgage
Magenta Capital Corporation
True North Mortgage
Capital Lending Centre - SILVER WINNER
Elite Lending Corp
Jencor Mortgage Corporation
MCAP Service Corporation
MERIX Financial - GOLD WINNER

 

The HomeEquity Bank Award for Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

 

 

Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial
Alison Lopes - DLC Premier Mortgages
Cameron Wilson - Dominion Lending Centres - Canuck Mortgage Group
Carey Benvenuti - Mortgage Architects - GOLD WINNER
Chris Karram - Safebridge Financial Group
Andrew Young - The Modern Mortgage Unlimited Company
Sabeena Bubber - 100 Brokers Who Care - SILVER WINNER
Mark Cashin - Cashin Mortgages Inc.
Paul Bojakli - Quantus Mortgage Solutions
Greg Nowik - Universal Mortgage Architects

 

Lender Underwriter of the Year

 

 

Ida Guilbault - Bridgewater Bank
Josie Milanetti - CMI Group of Companies
Zuzi Valente - Equitable Bank - GOLD WINNER
Inessa Rzisceva - Home Trust Company - SILVER WINNER
Anthony DePasquale - ICICI
Allison Murdoch - MCAP Service Corporation
Zach Osborne - Paradigm Quest, NPX
Elliot Gardiner - RFA Mortgage Corporation
Kiruban Kana - RiverRock Mortgage Investment Corporation
Ada Cheung - Scotiabank
Stanley Grant - Scotiabank
Rick Springer - First National Financial LP
Cheryl West - HomeEquity Bank

 

National Broker Network of the Year

 

 

Centum Financial Group Inc.
Dominion Lending Centres
TMG The Mortgage Group - SILVER WINNER
Invis Mortgage Intelligence
Mortgage Alliance - GOLD WINNER
Mortgage Architects
Mortgage Centre Canada
Verico Financial Group

 

New Brokerage of the Year

 

 

Ardent Mortgages Inc
Ashdown Capital
Citadel Mortgages - SILVER WINNER
Gold Capital Corp.
Homewise Solutions Inc.
J&G Mortgages
Keyrate Corp.
TCG Lending Centres
The Mortgage Coach - GOLD WINNER
Sandhu & Sran Mortgages inc

 

Outstanding Customer Service by an Individual Office

 

 

Bespoke Mortgage Group
CanWise Financial
Claystone Mortgage Team
GLM Mortgage Group - GOLD WINNER
Mortgage Outlet Inc.
Mortgages.Ca
Streetwise Mortgages
The Angela Calla Mortgage Team
Loewen Group Mortgages - SILVER WINNER
MortgagePal Inc

 

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

 

 

Ryan Turner - Ashdown Capital - SILVER WINNER
Ramin Nazaradeh - Gold Capital Corp.
Stephanie Kowalew - multi-prets Commercial
Peter Quinn - Planiprêt Commercial
Inam Qureshi - Syndicate Lending Corporation
Daniela Peeva - TMACC - Mortgage Alliance Commercial
Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions Inc
Stephen Thomas - Vine Group
Jeremy Leung - CT Green Financial Ltd.
Michel Durand - Mortgage Alliance Commercial - GOLD WINNER
Omid Jalili - OMJ Mortgage Capital Inc.

 

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year - Private Lending

 

 

Gogi Luthra - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
David Clarke - Clarke Mortgage Group TMG
Jon McKay - DLC Mortgage House
Dmitri Ivanov – Mortgage Intelligence
Scott Westlake - The Westlake Team Dominion Lending Centres National - SILVER WINNER
Shawn Allen - Matrix Mortgage Global - GOLD WINNER
Jason Nugent - Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres

 

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

 

 

Mortgage Automator
Lendesk
MCAP Service Corporation
Newton Connectivity Systems - GOLD WINNER
Paradigm Quest
Teranet Inc.
DocAssist - SILVER WINNER
myBrokerBee Inc.

 

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year

 

 

Ally Higgins - B2B Bank
Daniel Joseph - CMI Group of Companies
Brian Ingram - CMLS Financial
Leanne Conroy - CWB Optimum Mortgage
Livia Pellegrino - First National Financial LP - SILVER WINNER
Reaza Ali - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation
Randy Binstock - Home Trust Company
Jerry Wieliczko - Hosper Mortgage
Lee-Ann McEllister - MCAP Service Corporation
Jessica Fitzpatrick - Merix Lendwise
Chris Woodhouse - RFA Mortgage Corporation - GOLD WINNER
Brian Mason - RFA Mortgage Corporation
Cam Dellipizzi - XMC Mortgage Corporation
Robert Malcolm - Equitable Bank
Suzy Fernandes Arruda - Haventree Bank

 

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year

 

 

Kuljit Singh - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Nikki Carew - East Coast Mortgage Brokers
Reza Ghazi - Greenflow Financial
Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions Inc - SILVER WINNER
Asim Ali - DLC Royalty Financial
Christine Xu - Moneybroker Canada - Mortgage Architects - GOLD WINNER
Lisa Tomlinson - Verico InTrend Mortgage

 

The Haventree Bank Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

 

 

Knnct Markets
Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
CanWise Financial
Centum Financial Group Inc. - GOLD WINNER
Champion Mortgage
DLC Expert Financial - SILVER WINNER
Capital Lending Centre
Loewen Group Mortgages

 

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction

 

 

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Caroline Rapson - Centum Financial Group Inc.
Kelly Evans - Magenta Capital Corporation
Lindsay Jurek - Paradigm Quest
Donna Mullen - Mortgage Architects - SILVER WINNER
Barbara Cook - Mortgage Centre Canada - GOLD WINNER
Angela Calla - The Angela Calla Mortgage Team
Teresa Johnston - CMI Group of Companies
Hali Noble - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation
Kyra Wong - Manulife

 

Young Gun of the Year

 

 

Denise Laframboise - Element Mortgage Group - Mortgage Architects
Matthew Ablakan - Millennial's Choice Mortgages
Chris Allard - Smart Debt Mortgages- Powered by Mortgage Intelligence
Vincent Tong - Clear Trust Mortgages
Leslie Penney - East Coast Mortgage Brokers
Nicole Farrugia - Mortgage Savvy
Chris Bargis - MortgageEdge
Josh Dumencu - Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres
Rebecca Casey - DLC Origin Mortgages - SILVER WINNER
Steve Dyment - Verico Xeva Mortgage
Casey Archibald - Verico Xeva Mortgage - GOLD WINNER

 

The TransUnion Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

 

 

Todd Poberznick - Bridgewater Bank (Retired)

Special thanks to our sponsors

Stay Up to Date

Missed this year’s Canadian Mortgage Awards? Be sure to receive all updates about the next Canadian Mortgage Awards as they happen, including a Special Reminder for when nominations open, by signing up to our mailing list.


No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2020 Canadian Mortgage Awards