2019 Winners & Finalists


 

We received a record number of nominations from all over the nation in our quest to find the mortgage industry’s most dedicated, diligent and diverse organizations, teams and professionals. Congratulations to this year’s winners and finalists!

 

We would like to thank the mortgage and real estate community and our fantastic sponsors. Your support in the pursuit of mortgage excellence continues to make this event a huge yearly success.

 

Winners were revealed at the awards gala on Friday, April 26 at The Liberty Grand Toronto. Those who wish to participate in the next Canadian Mortgage Awards are urged to sign up for our newsletter for updates as they happen or contact our dedicated events team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

QUICK LINKS

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Broker of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

The Home Trust Award for Broker of the Year – Alternative Lending

Broker of the Year – Private Lending

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year – Business for Self

Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year – New to Canada

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year

The Canada Mortgage & Financial Group Award for Lender Underwriter of the Year

The Dominion Lending Centres Award for Woman of Distinction

Young Gun of the Year

The TransUnion Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

The Manulife Bank Award for Outstanding Customer Service by an Individual Office

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

New Brokerage of the Year

National Broker Network of the Year

Mortgage Industry Employer of Choice

The Haventree Bank Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

 

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Anne Brill - Centum Metrocapp Wealth Solutions
Chad Oyhenart - DLC Canadian Mortgage Experts
Collin Bruce - DLC Mortgage Mentors - The Collin Bruce Mortgage Team - Winner
Derek MacLean - Verico Capital Mortgages Inc
Kelly Wilson - Invis The Wilson Team
Laura Martin - Matrix Mortgage Global
Lev Keselman - Verico Paragon Mortgage
Nick L'Ecuyer - Verico The Mortgage Wellness Group
Todd Payzant - Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres
Vu Le - DLC Clear Trust Mortgages Inc.

 

Broker of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

Clinton Wilkins - Centum Home Lenders - Winner
Dave Butler - Butler Mortgage Inc.
Dave Griffin - DLC Griffin Financial
Eitan Pinsky - DLC Origin - Pinsky Mortgages
Elvis Hui - DLC Guaranti Mortgages
Enza Venuto - Centum InTouch Mortgage Solutions
Jason Friesen - Outline Financial
Joanna Lang - Outline Financial
Luisa Hough - Verico Xeva Mortgage
Paul Meredith - Verico CityCan Financial
Ramin Nazaradeh - Gold Capital Corp.
Scott Travelbea - DLC Travelbea & Associates
Shawn Stillman - Mortgage Outlet Inc.

 

The Home Trust Award for Broker of the Year – Alternative Lending

Alec Bowes - Champion Mortgage
Alexander Yusuf - LM Financial Services
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage & Financial Group
Asim Ali - DLC Producers West Financial
Christine Xu - Mortgage Architects - Moneybroker Canada
Darlene Vilas - The Mortgage Centre - MOS Mortgageone Solutions - Winner
David Clarke - TMG Clarke Mortgage Group
Graeme Moss - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions

Reza Ghazi - GreenFlow Financial Corp.
Robert Jennings - Verico East Coast Mortgage Brokers

 

Broker of the Year – Private Lending

Adam Coultish - DLC Canadian Mortgage Experts - CL Capital Group
Brad Vokins - Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres
Bryce Coates - TriLend Inc.
Christine Xu - Mortgage Architects - Moneybroker Canada
Danielle Richard - The Mortgage Centre - Sunshine Financial
David Clarke - TMG Clarke Mortgage Group
James Li - DLC Elite Lending Corp
Leanne Myles - Centum Home Lenders
Malcolm Driver - OGI Capital Inc
Shawn Allen - Matrix Mortgage Global - Winner
Simon Nelson - North East Mortgages

 

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

Brennan Wood - Foundry Mortgage Capital Corp.
Inam Qureshi - Syndicate Lending Corporation
Jeremy Leung - CT Green Financial
Michel Durand - Mortgage Alliance Commercial - Winner
Nick Karamitsos - SGE Capital
Omid Jalili - OMJ Mortgage Capital
Pierre Atalla - North East Commercial
Ramin Nazaradeh - Gold Capital Corp.
Rena Malkah - CYR Funding Inc.
Sokha Kim - Sherwood Mortgage Group
Tina Mu - Mortgage Alliance - Acer Mortgage Lending Corp.

 

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year – Business for Self

Akash Sharma - Mortgage Architects - Able & Remarkable Mortgages Inc.
Anthony Spadafora - The Mortgage Centre - Mountainview Mortgage
Anthony Venuto - Centum InTouch Mortgage Solutions
Darren Robinson - Oriana Financial
Jason Anbara - Mortgage Alliance - Ottawa Mortgages
Jason Georgopoulos - DLC Estate Mortgages Inc.
Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions
Paul Gazzola - Guelph Mortgage Architects
Rakhi Madan - DLC Key Mortgage Partners
Reza Ghazi - GreenFlow Financial Corp. - Winner

 

Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year – New to Canada

Ingrid Bjel McGaughey - Invis CanadianMortgagePro.Com
Kuljit Singh - Mortgage Alliance - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Michael Hapke - The Mortgage Centre - Mortgage Brokers Ottawa
Rakhi Madan - DLC Key Mortgage Partners - Winner
Suyan Ge - DLC City Wide Mortgage Services

 

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year

Brian Mason - Street Capital Bank of Canada
Chris Hoeppner - HomeEquity Bank
Chris Woodhouse - Street Capital Bank of Canada
Derek Serra - XMC Mortgage Corporation
Ed Wells - Community Trust
Jessica Fitzpatrick - Merix Financial
Livia Pellegrino - First National Financial
Mike Ayoub - Home Trust Atlantic
Randy Binstock - Home Trust Company
Reaza Ali - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation
Robert Malcolm - Equitable Bank
Suzy Fernandez-Arruda - Haventree Bank
Tim Hurlbut - Alta West Capital
Ut Yue - CMLS Financial - Winner

 

The Canada Mortgage & Financial Group Award for Lender Underwriter of the Year

Chiu Yeh - XMC Mortgage Corporation
Cindy White - Equitable Bank
Dave Tett - Home Trust Company
Elliot Gardiner - Street Capital Bank of Canada
Franca Tosti-Bulthuis - Canadian Mortgages Inc.
Kara Kinakin - Bridgewater Bank
Leah Wilson - VWR Capital
Nune Mirabyan - RMG Mortgages
Rob Orban - Scotiabank
Stefano Tarantino - First National Financial
Thanna Leah Marques - Bespoke Mortgage Group
Thomas Squires - CWB Optimum Mortgage
Traci Merkel - MCAP - Winner

 

The Dominion Lending Centres Award for Woman of Distinction

Angela Calla - DLC Angela Calla Mortgage Team
Barbara Cook - Verico Financial Group
Carmen Costa - Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres - The Costa Group
Darlene Vilas - The Mortgage Centre - MOS Mortgageone Solutions
Hali Strandlund-Noble - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation
Kyra Wong - Manulife Mortgage Protection
Lisa Pellerin - Mortgage Architects - Claystone Mortgage Team
Pamela Pikkert - Mortgage Alliance - Regional Mortgage Group
Rachelle Gregory - Merix Financial
Rakhee Dhingra - Mortgage Savvy
Veronica Love-Alexander - TMG The Mortgage Group - Winner

 

Young Gun of the Year

Alex McFadyen - DLC Canadian Mortgage Experts
Asim Ali - DLC Producers West Financial
Catherine Ellis - Verico Xeva Mortgage
Chris Allard - DLC Smart Debt
Cole Hennig - Plan B Mortgage Services - Winner
Eden Simari - Quantus Mortgage Solutions
Emily Kiparisas - Mortgage Savvy
James De Vuyst - Verico Paragon Mortgage
Kurt Henry - The Mortgage Centre - Durhammortgage.com
Matthew O'Neil - Mortgage Intelligence
Ryan Dennahower - Bespoke Mortgage Group

 

The TransUnion Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

Boris Bozic - Merix Financial - Winner

 

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage & Financial Group
Angela Calla - DLC Angela Calla Mortgage Team
CME Cares - DLC Canadian Mortgage Experts
Corina Murphy - Verico Premiere Mortgage Centre Inc
Janna Dawdy - JCMortgages.ca
Jolene George - Mortgage Alliance - 4Front Mortgages
Matthew Ablakan - Millennial's Choice Mortgages Inc.
Sabeena Bubber - Verico Xeva Mortgage - Winner
Shubha Dasgupta - Capital Lending Centre
Stacey Doran - DLC Origin - Doran Finance Group
Tracy Axford - The Mortgage Centre - Durhammortgage.com

 

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

Bendigi Technologies Inc.
DocAssist
Filogix
GoMax Solutions Inc.
Lendesk
MCAP
Mortgage Automator Inc.
myBrokerBee.com
Newton Connectivity Systems
Paradigm Quest
Teranet Inc. - Winner

 

The Manulife Bank Award for Outstanding Customer Service by an Individual Office

CanWise Financial
Centum Mortgage Choice Corp.
Centum Professional Mortgage Group Inc
DLC GLM Mortgage Group
JCMortgages.ca
Loewen Group Mortgages
Mortgage Architects - City Mortgage Group
Outline Financial
Verico Benchmark Mortgages
Verico Streetwise Mortgages - Winner

 

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
Centum Diversified Mortgages
Collin Bruce - DLC Mortgage Mentors - The Collin Bruce Mortgage Team
DLC Expert Financial
Millennial's Choice Mortgages Inc. - Winner
Mortgages of Canada
Safebridge Financial
North East Mortgages
Verico Northwood Mortgage

 

Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Canadian Mortgages Inc.

CanWise Financial - Winner
Centum Metrocapp Wealth Solutions
DLC Canadian Mortgage Experts
DLC Clear Trust Mortgages
DLC Elite Lending Corp
Matrix Mortgage Global
Sherwood Mortgage Group
True North Mortgage
Verico Xeva Mortgage

 

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

Canada Mortgage & Financial Group
Centum InTouch Mortgage Solutions
DLC HT Mortgage Group
DLC Smart Debt
DLC Supreme
IMI Financial Group
Jayman Financial
Loewen Group Mortgages - Winner
Mortgage Savvy
Mortgage Wise Financial
MortgagePal

 

New Brokerage of the Year

Approved Financial Services
Capital Lending Centre
Centum The Pocket Mortgage - Winner
Millennial's Choice Mortgages Inc.
Mission35 Mortgages
Mortgage Architects - City Mortgage Group
OGI Capital Inc
The Mortgage Centre - Divine Mortgage Group
The Mortgage Centre - Shirl Funk Mortgages
Mortgage Scout

 

National Broker Network of the Year

Broker ONE
Centum Financial Group

CIMBC
Dominion Lending Centres - Winner
Mortgage Architects
Mortgage Centre Canada
TMG The Mortgage Group

 

Mortgage Industry Employer of Choice

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
Canadian Mortgages Inc.
Community Trust
CWB Optimum Mortgage - Winner
Equitable Bank
First National Financial
Haventree Bank
Matrix Mortgage Global
Merix Financial
Mortgage Edge
Outline Financial

 

The Haventree Bank Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

Approved Financial Services
Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
CanWise Financial
Capital Lending Centre
Centum Financial Group - Winner
intelliMortgage Inc.
Mortgage Architects - Mortgage InGenuity Inc.
Nesto Inc.
The Mortgage Centre - MOS Mortgageone Solutions

Copyright © 2019 Canadian Mortgage Awards