2024 Excellence Awardees

Thursday May 2, 2024 | Toronto Congress Centre

Register Now

The Scarlett Network Award for Digital Innovation in a Brokerage


Winner

Winner

8Twelve Mortgage

Excellence Awardees
BRX Mortgage

Citadel Mortgages

Homewise Solutions

Pineapple Financial

Ratehub.ca

Syndicate Lending Corporation

Tango Financial

Lender BDM of the Year (Alternative Lending)


Winner

Winner

Isabel Eydlin - First National Excalibur

Excellence Awardees
Brian Tamayo - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Cam DelliPizzi - MCAN home

Dario Carpino Jr. - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Francis Massie - Community Trust

Kelly Faria - Home Trust

Matthew Sheriff - CWB Optimum Mortgage

Nitin Grover - Merix-NPX

Ryan White - MCAN

Suzy Fernandes-Arruda - HomeEquity Bank

Tom Taylor - CWB Optimum Mortgage

Broker of the Year – Commercial


Winner

Winner

Michel Durand - MCommercial

Excellence Awardees
Ahmed Hatata - Green Mortgage Solutions

Inam Qureshi - Syndicate Lending Corporation

Jacinthe Baril - Planiprêt

Jonathan Gagnon - Orbis Mortgage Group

Michael Chiu - Capital West Mortgage

Nadeem Keshavjee - GreenBirch Capital Inc

Peter Quinn - Multi-Prets Hypothèques

Vanessa Thomas - HALO Advisory | TMG Black Capital

Vic Cotton - Avenue Financial

Lender BDM of the Year (Private Lending)


Winner

Winner

Amanda Carnevale - Canadian Mortgages Inc.

Excellence Awardees
Arlen Ekstein - Tembo Financial

Harj Sohi - Canadian Mortgages Inc.

Jayson Zilkie - Shelter Lending

Jerry Wieliczko - Hosper Mortgage Investment Corporation

Justin Theriault - Westboro Mortgage Investment Corp.

Kyle Williams - First Circle Financial

Reaza Ali - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation

Ryan Joseph - Alta West Capital

Tony Gueness - Alta West Capital

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year – Private Lending


Winner

Winner

Davinder Powar - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Excellence Awardees
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

Carmen Campagnaro - ProFunds Mortgages

Danny Saikaly - Mortgage Forces

David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group | Dominion Lending Centres

Reza Ghazi - GreenFlow Financial

Tim Hurlbut - TNT Mortgages

Lender BDM of the Year (Prime)


Winner

Winner

Sabrina Greig - First National Financial LP

Excellence Awardees
Adam Meger - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Alex Spicer - Manulife

Chris Mortier - TD Canada Trust

Francesca Papasodaro - TD Canada Trust

Jina McInerney - Merix Financial

Manny Sevatzian - First National Financial LP

Robert Duncan - Equitable Bank

Tiffany Pedersen - Strive

Industry Service Provider of the Year


Winner

Winner

Real Estate and Mortgage Institute of Canada Inc.

Excellence Awardees
BluMortgage

Brokeredge CRM

FCT - First Canadian Title

Fundmore.ai

Lendesk

Mortgage Automator

Teranet Inc.

The MCAN Award for New Brokerage of the Year


Winner

Winner

HALO Advisory | TMG Black Capital

Excellence Awardees
BRX Mortgage

Centum Referral Mortgages

Consortium Hypothécaire

Dominion Lending Centres Next Generation Mortgage

GoldTree Mortgage

Morgix

RONAM CAPITAL INC.

The Haventree Bank Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry


Winner

Winner

Mary Putnam - Canada Guaranty

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Alternative Lending)


Winner

Winner

Darren Schienbein - CWB Optimum Mortgage

Excellence Awardees
Cam Truong - Home Trust

Ghazal Omer - MCAN

Hartley Ruch - HomeEquity Bank

Imad Belkheiri - Equitable Bank

Jaimie Singer - First National Excalibur

Karina Villanueva - Home Trust

Victoria Cross - CWB Optimum Mortgage

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year


Winner

Winner

Jason Anbara - Mortgage Approvals Ottawa Team

Excellence Awardees
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

Anne Brill - Centum Financial Services LP

Christine Xu - MoneyBroker Canada

Gogi Luthra - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions Inc

Kamaljeet Bhumber - Verico Xeva Mortgage

Orges Hysi - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

Rashmeet Kaur - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Robert Jennings - East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Zeynep Babir - 8Twelve Mortgage

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Private Lending)


Winner

Winner

Rupinder Saini - Alta West Capital

Excellence Awardees
Catalin Popa - Hillmount Capital

Grant Plunkie - Shelter Lending

Kevin Cheng - PHL Capital Corp

Michael Diseri - Alta West Capital

Olga Bondari - Tembo

Shannon Ferris - Westboro Mortgage Investment Corp.

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction


Winner

Winner

Sofia Hondrogiannis - TD Bank

Excellence Awardees
Caroline Rapson - Centum Financial Group Inc.

Christine Buemann - The Collective Mortgage Group

Crystal Mamchur - Flare Mortgage Group

Elaine Taylor - Mortgage Alliance - M3 Group

Jill Moellering - Jill Moellering Mortgages (Mortgage Architects)

Leanne Myles - Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team

Luisa Hough - Verico Xeva Mortgage

Marina Bournas - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Tracy Regier - The Mortgage Minds Inc.

Varsha Sharma - Syndicate Lending Corporation

Zeynep Babir - 8Twelve Mortgage

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Prime)


Winner

Winner

Imran Ebrahim - Equitable Bank

Excellence Awardees
Andrew Huang - RMG

Angela Molyneau - FNFLP third party UW for TDMS

Cassie Hornby - Strive

Harvey Xu - CMLS

Imad Belkheiri - Equitable Bank

Jeannie Hoang - Merix Financial

Lisa Rowsell - Coastal Community Credit Union

Patrick Donnelly - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Rubin Rahman - Merix Financial

Traci Merkel - MCAP

Vyshnee Giritharan - Marathon Mortgages

Yesha Amin - First National Third party with Manulife

The Centum Financial Award for Young Achiever of the Year


Winner

Winner

Chelsea Bedard - Mission 35

Excellence Awardees
Akshay Gupta - Foundry Mortgage Capital

Andrew Knee - East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Cole Jones - DLC Producers West Financial

Dammy Arom - Expert Mortgage

Harman Batta - Mortgage Alliance

Jessalyn Brown - TMG The Mortgage Group

Kevin Huynh - Empire Mortgage Group

Kyle Benzies - Dominion Lending Centres - Royalty Financial Ltd A.I.M.I Collective Group

Nolan Smith - Oceanvale Mortgage & Finance

Vee Shin - Tara Borle Mortgage Team, Mortgage Architects Inc.

Mortgage Industry Employer of Choice


Winner

Winner

MCAP

Excellence Awardees
CENTUM Canada

HomeEquity Bank

Magenta Capital Corporation

Oppono Lending Company

Ratehub.ca

RFA Mortgage Corporation

Safebridge Financial Group

Tango Financial

The RFA Award for Excellence In Philanthropy & Community Service


Winner

Winner

Carey Benvenuti - Lending Niagara - Mortgage Architects

Excellence Awardees
Alta West Capital

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group

David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

Empire Mortgage Group

Gavin Marshall - Magenta Capital Corporation

Greg Nowik - The Nowik Mortgage Team (Indi Mortgage - The Independent Mortgage Company)

Kendra Pyatt - DLC FC FUNDING

Kuljit Singh - AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Pineapple Financial

Veronique Caron - Multi-Prêts Hypothèques

Broker of the Year (Regional – AB)


Winner

Winner

Harprit (Max) Singh - TMG The Mortgage Group

Excellence Awardees
Hayley Cross - Flare Mortgage Group

Jennifer McLean - MortgagePal

Kim Nguyen - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

Nadeem Keshavjee - GreenBirch Capital Inc

Richard Anderson - Enrich Mortgage Group

Sarah Strauss - Mortgage Alliance - The Place To Mortgage

Broker of the Year (Regional – Atlantic)


Winner

Winner

Scott Bentley - MCC Premiere Mortgage Centre

Excellence Awardees
Cyrus Habibi - MCC Premiere Mortgage Centre

David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

Jonah Wright - Mortgage Intelligence

Leslie Penney - Verico East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Robert Jennings - East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Stacey Collett - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

The MortgageClosingCentres.ca LLP Award for Broker of the Year (Regional – ON)


Winner

Winner

Dalia Barsoum - Streetwise Mortgages

Excellence Awardees
Anne Brill - Centum Financial Services LP

Anton Dharmaseelan - Mortgage Alliance

Chris Allard - Smart Debt Mortgages

Gurpreet Ubhi - J&G Mortgages Ltd

Johnson Andrews - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

Nicole Tracey - Mortgage Architects

Patrick Soy - Integrity Tree Financial

Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial

Rakhee Dhingra - Mortgage Savvy

Tracy Valko - Dominion Lending Centres - Valko Financial Ltd

Broker of the Year (Regional – BC)


Winner

Winner

Lev Keselman - Peak Mortgage Company

Excellence Awardees
Cody Keus - Centum Mortgage Store

Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group | Dominion Lending Centres

Michelle McCullough - PG Mortgage Broker - Invis

Muhammad Aamir Khalique - DLC

Paul Aulakh - Westworth Financial Group

Sharnjit Gill - VERICO Superior Mortgage

Steven Brouwer - DLC Entrust Mortgage Services

Tricia McIntosh - Mortgage Alliance - The Place To Mortgage

Zaheed Valli-Hasham - City Wide Mortgage Services - VH Mortgage Group

Broker of the Year (Regional – Prairies)


Winner

Winner

Shawna MacDonald - The Mortgage Associates

Excellence Awardees
Bob Dhindsa - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

Chad Wilson - Ideal Mortgage Solutions

Kent Bittner - Indi Mortgage - The Independent Mortgage Company

Lisa Gryba - One-Link Mortgage

Lisa Helfrick - Mortgage Intelligence

Shirl Funk - Shirl Funk Mortgages Powered by The Mortgage Centre

Viktor Schafer - One-Link Mortgage

Broker of the Year (Regional – QC)


Winner

Winner

Charles-Antoine Boudreau - Planiprêt

Excellence Awardees
Dominick Samson - Mortgage intelligence

Georges Tsovikian - Orbis Mortgage Group

Philippe Boucher - Mortgage Alliance

Pierre-Charles Jolicoeur - Multi-Prêts Hypothèques

Sammy Hammouda - Orbis Mortgage Group

Sandra Allard - Planiprêt

Shaun Dupont - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage / Groupe Vine Courtage Hypothécaire

Veronique Caron - Multi-Prêts Hypothèques

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)


Winner

Winner

Empire Mortgage Group

Excellence Awardees
Brokers for Life Inc

CENTUM One Financial Group Inc.

Citadel Mortgages

Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team

Homewise

Mortgage Outlet

Mortgage Savvy

The Mortgage Minds Inc.

VERICO Superior Mortgage

The CWB Optimum Mortgage Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)


Winner

Winner

DLC Clear Trust Mortgages Inc.

Excellence Awardees
8Twelve Mortgage

AKAL Mortgages Inc.

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group

DLC Mortgage Force

GNE Mortgages Inc

Orbis Mortgage Group

Ratehub.ca

Safebridge Financial Group

Sherwood Mortgage Group

True North Mortgage

Verico Xeva Mortgage

The Equitable Bank Award for Canadian Broker of the Year


Winner

Winner

Dalia Barsoum - Streetwise Mortgages

Charles-Antoine Boudreau - Planiprêt

Dalia Barsoum - Streetwise Mortgages

Harprit (Max) Singh - TMG The Mortgage Group

Lev Keselman - Peak Mortgage Company

Scott Bentley - MCC Premiere Mortgage Centre

Shawna MacDonald - The Mortgage Associates

National Brokerage of The Year


Winner

Winner

Mortgage Alliance

Excellence Awardees
Invis Mortgage Intelligence

Mortgage Architects

Multi-Prêts Hypothèques

Pineapple Financial

Syndicate Lending Corporation

TMG The Mortgage Group

National Broker Network of the Year


Winner

Winner

Centum Financial Group

Excellence Awardees
Dominion Lending Centres

Mortgage Centre Canada

Verico Financial Group

2024-winners