2021 Winners & Excellence Awardees

Register Now

Broker of the Year – Commercial


Vic Cotton - Avenue Financial
Michael Chiu - Capital West Mortgage
Ahmed Hatata - Green Mortgage Solutions
Nadeem Keshavjee - GreenBirch Capital Inc
Vanessa Thomas - HALO Advisory | TMG Black Capital
Michel Durand - MCommercial
Peter Quinn - Multi-Prets Hypothèques
Jonathan Gagnon - Orbis Mortgage Group
Jacinthe Baril - Planiprêt commercial
Inam Qureshi - Syndicate Lending Corporation

Broker of the Year (Regional – AB)


Richard Anderson - Enrich Mortgage Group
Hayley Cross - Flare Mortgage Group
Nadeem Keshavjee - GreenBirch Capital Inc
Sarah Strauss - Mortgage Alliance - The Place To Mortgage
Jennifer McLean - MortgagePal
Harprit (Max) Singh - TMG The Mortgage Group
Kim Nguyen - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

Broker of the Year (Regional – Atlantic)


Robert Jennings - East Coast Mortgage Brokers
Cyrus Habibi - MCC Premiere Mortgage Centre
Scott Bentley - MCC Premiere Mortgage Centre
Jonah Wright - Mortgage Intelligence
David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic
Stacey Collett - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic
Leslie Penney - Verico East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Broker of the Year (Regional – BC)


Cody Keus - Centum Mortgage Store
Zaheed Valli-Hasham - City Wide Mortgage Services - VH Mortgage Group
Muhammad Aamir Khalique - DLC
Steven Brouwer - DLC Entrust Mortgage Services
Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group | Dominion Lending Centres
Tricia McIntosh - Mortgage Alliance - The Place To Mortgage
Lev Keselman - Peak Mortgage Company
Michelle McCullough - PG Mortgage Broker - Invis
Sharnjit Gill - VERICO Superior Mortgage
Paul Aulakh - Westworth Financial Group

Broker of the Year (Regional – Prairies)


Kent Bittner - Axiom Mortgage Solutions
Chad Wilson - Ideal Mortgage Solutions
Lisa Helfrick - Mortgage Intelligence
Lisa Gryba - One-Link Mortgage
Viktor Schaefer - One-Link Mortgage
Shirl Funk - Shirl Funk Mortgages Powered by The Mortgage Centre
Shawna MacDonald - The Mortgage Associates
Bob Dhindsa - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

Broker of the Year (Regional – QC)


Philippe Boucher - Mortgage Alliance
Dominick Samson - Mortgage intelligence
Pierre-Charles Jolicoeur - Multi-Prêts Hypothèques
Veronique Caron - Multi-Prêts Hypothèques
Georges Tsovikian - Orbis Mortgage Group
Sammy Hammouda - Orbis Mortgage Group
Charles-Antoine Boudreau - Planiprêt
Sandra Allard - Planiprêt
Shaun Dupont - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage / Groupe Vine Courtage Hypothécaire

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)


Brokers for Life Inc
CENTUM One Financial Group Inc.
Citadel Mortgages
Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team
Empire Mortgage Group
Homewise
Mortgage Advantage West
Mortgage Outlet
Mortgage Savvy
The Mortgage Minds Inc.
VERICO Superior Mortgage

Industry Service Provider of the Year


BluMortgage
Brokeredge CRM
FCT - First Canadian Title
Fundmore.ai
Lendesk
Mortgage Automator
Real Estate and Mortgage Institute of Canada Inc.
Teranet Inc.

Lender BDM of the Year (Alternative Lending)


Francis Massie - Community Trust
Matthew Sheriff - CWB Optimum Mortgage
Tom Taylor - CWB Optimum Mortgage
Isabel Eydlin - First National Excalibur
Kelly Faria - Home Trust
Suzy Fernandes-Arruda - HomeEquity Bank
Ryan White - MCAN
Cam DelliPizzi - MCAN home
Nitin Grover - Merix-NPX
Dario Carpino Jr. - RFA Mortgage Corporation
Brian Tamayo - RFA Mortgage Corporation

Lender BDM of the Year (Prime)


Robert Duncan - Equitable Bank
Manny Sevatzian - First National Financial LP
Sabrina Greig - First National Financial LP
Alex Spicer - Manulife
Jina McInerney - Merix Financial
Adam Meger - RFA Mortgage Corporation
Tiffany Pedersen - Strive
Chris Mortier - TD Canada Trust
Francesca Papasodaro - TD Canada Trust

Lender BDM of the Year (Private Lending)


Ryan Joseph - Alta West Capital
Tony Gueness - Alta West Capital
Harj Sohi - Canadian Mortgages Inc.
Amanda Carnevale - Canadian Mortgages Inc.
Kyle Williams - First Circle Financial
Reaza Ali - Fisgard Asset Management Corporation
Jerry Wieliczko - Hosper Mortgage Investment Corporation
Jayson Zilkie - Shelter Lending
Arlen Ekstein - Tembo Financial
Justin Theriault - Westboro Mortgage Investment Corp.

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Alternative Lending)


Darren Schienbein - CWB Optimum Mortgage
Victoria Cross - CWB Optimum Mortgage
Jaimie Singer - First National Excalibur
Cam Truong - Home Trust
Karina Villanueva - Home Trust
Hartley Ruch - HomeEquity Bank
Ghazal Omer - MCAN

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Prime)


Harvey Xu - CMLS
Lisa Rowsell - Coastal Community Credit Union
Imad Belkheiri - Equitable Bank
Imran Ebrahim - Equitable Bank
Angela Molyneaux - FNFLP third party UW for TDMS
Yesha Amin - First National Third party with Manulife
Vyshnee Giritharan - Marathon Mortgages
Rubin Rahman - Merix Financial
Traci Merkel - MCAP
Jeannie Hoang - Merix Financial
Patrick Donnelly - RFA Mortgage Corporation
Andrew Huang - RMG
Cassie Hornby - Strive

Lender Underwriter of the Year (Private Lending)


Michael Diseri - Alta West Capital
Rupinder Saini - Alta West Capital
Catalin Popa - Hillmount Capital
Kevin Cheng - PHL Capital Corp
Grant Plunkie - Shelter Lending
Olga Bondari - Tembo Financial
Shannon Ferris - Westboro Mortgage Investment Corp.

Mortgage Industry Employer of Choice


CENTUM Financial Services
HomeEquity Bank
Magenta Capital Corporation
MCAP
Oppono Lending Company
Ratehub.ca
RFA Mortgage Corporation
Safebridge Financial Group
Tango Financial

National Broker Network of the Year


Centum Financial Group
Dominion Lending Centres
Mortgage Centre Canada
Verico Financial Group

National Brokerage of The Year


Invis Mortgage Intelligence
Mortgage Alliance
Mortgage Architects
Multi-Prêts Hypothèques
Pineapple Financial
Syndicate Lending Corporation
TMG The Mortgage Group

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year – Private Lending


Davinder Powar - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group | Dominion Lending Centres
Reza Ghazi - GreenFlow Financial
Danny Saikaly - Mortgage Forces
Carmen Campagnaro - ProFunds Mortgages
David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic
Tim Hurlbut - TNT Mortgages

The Centum Financial Award for Young Achiever of the Year


Cole Jones - DLC Producers West Financial
Kyle Benzies - Dominion Lending Centres - Royalty Financial Ltd A.I.M.I Collective Group
Andrew Knee - East Coast Mortgage Brokers
Kevin Huynh - Empire Mortgage Group
Dammy Aromiwura - MayApple Financial - The Mortgage Centre
Akshay Gupta - Foundry Mortgage Capital
Chelsea Bedard - Mission 35
Harman Batta - Mortgage Alliance
Vee Shin - Tara Borle Mortgage Team, Mortgage Architects Inc.
Nolan Smith - TMG Oceanvale Mortgage & Finance
Jessalyn Brown - TMG The Mortgage Group

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year


Zeynep Babir - 8Twelve Mortgage
Rashmeet Kaur - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Gogi Luthra - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Anne Brill - Centum Financial Services LP
Robert Jennings - East Coast Mortgage Brokers
Christine Xu - MoneyBroker Canada
Jason Anbara - Mortgage Approvals Ottawa Team
Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions Inc
Kamaljeet Bhumber - Verico Xeva Mortgage
Orges Hysi - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

The Equitable Bank Award for Canadian Broker of the Year


Winners of the six-specific regional broker awards will automatically progress to become excellence awardees for this category. The recipient of this award will be announced at the Canadian Mortgage Awards gala.

The Haventree Bank Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry


The recipient of this award will be contacted weeks before the event and will be announced at the Canadian Mortgage Awards gala

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction


Zeynep Babir - 8Twelve Mortgage
Caroline Rapson - Centum Financial Group Inc.
Leanne Myles - Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team
Crystal Mamchur - Flare Mortgage Group
Jill Moellering - Jill Moellering Mortgages (Mortgage Architects)
Elaine Taylor - Mortgage Alliance - M3 Group
Marina Bournas - RFA Mortgage Corporation
Varsha Sharma - Syndicate Lending Corporation
Sofia Hondrogiannis - TD Bank
Christine Buemann - The Collective Mortgage Group
Tracy Regier - The Mortgage Minds Inc.
Luisa Hough - Verico Xeva Mortgage

The MCAN Award for New Brokerage of the Year


BRX Mortgage
Centum Referral Mortgages
Consortium Hypothécaire
Dominion Lending Centres Next Generation Mortgage
GoldTree Mortgage
HALO Advisory | TMG Black Capital
Morgix
RONAM CAPITAL INC.

The MortgageClosingCentres.ca LLP Award for Broker of the Year (Regional – ON)


Anne Brill - Centum Financial Services LP
Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial
Tracy Valko - Dominion Lending Centres - Valko Financial Ltd
Patrick Soy - Integrity Tree Financial
Gurpreet Ubhi - J&G Mortgages Ltd
Anton Dharmaseelan - Mortgage Alliance
Nicole Tracey - Mortgage Architects
Rakhee Dhingra - Mortgage Savvy
Chris Allard - Smart Debt Mortgages
Dalia Barsoum - Streetwise mortgages
Johnson Andrews - Vine Group Mortgage Brokerage

The CWB Optimum Mortgage Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)


8Twelve Mortgage
AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
DLC Clear Trust Mortgages Inc.
DLC Mortgage Force
GNE Mortgages Inc
Orbis Mortgage Group
Ratehub.ca
Safebridge Financial Group
Sherwood Mortgage Group
True North Mortgage
Verico Xeva Mortgage

The RFA Award for Excellence In Philanthropy & Community Service


Kuljit Singh - AKAL Mortgages Inc.
Alta West Capital
Blue Pearl Mortgage Group
Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Kendra Pyatt - DLC FC FUNDING
Empire Mortgage Group
Carey Benvenuti - Lending Niagara - Mortgage Architects
Gavin Marshall - Magenta Capital Corporation
Veronique Caron - Multi-Prêts Hypothèques
Pineapple Financial
Greg Nowik - The Nowik Mortgage Team (Axiom Mortgage Solutions)
David Clarke - TMG The Mortgage Group Atlantic

The Scarlett Network Award for Digital Innovation in a Brokerage


8Twelve Mortgage
BRX Mortgage
Citadel Mortgages
Homewise
Pineapple Financial
Ratehub.ca
Syndicate Lending Corporation
Tango Financial
Continue to the site