2021 Winners & Excellence Awardees


 

 

QUICK LINKS

Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

Broker of the Year (25 Employees or More)

Broker of the Year (Fewer Than 25 Employees)

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

Employer of Choice

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

Lender Underwriter of the Year

National Broker Network of the Year

New Brokerage of the Year

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year - Private Lending

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

The CWB Optimum Mortgage Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year

The Haventree Bank Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction

The HomeEquity Bank Award for Outstanding Customer Service by an Individual Office

Young Achiever of the Year

 

Lifetime Achievement in the Mortgage Industry

 

WINNER

Rena Malkah - President, CFO, CEO and Broker of Record with CYR Funding Inc

Broker of the Year (25 Employees or More)

 

WINNER

Luisa Hough - Verico Xeva Mortgage

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Dave Butler - Butler Mortgage

Philippe Breault Raymond - CanWise Financial

Anne Coumiscertanidou-Brill - Centum Metrocapp Wealth Solutions

Zaheed Valli-Hasham - Citywide Mortgage Services

Win Lui - Clear Trust Mortgages

Collin Bruce - Dominion Lending Centres Mortgage Mentors

Nick Lecuyer - The Mortgage Wellness Group

 

Broker of the Year (Fewer Than 25 Employees)

 

WINNER

Bernadette Laxamana - Karista Mortgage

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial

Asim Ali - DLC Royalty Financial

Scott Travelbea - DLC Travelbea & Associates

Elvis Hui - Guaranti Mortgages

Paul Gazzola - Guelph Mortgage Architects

Linda Walters - Mogul Mortgages / Mortgage Architects

Shawn Stillman - Mortgage Outlet

Rakhee Dhingra - Mortgage Savvy

Joanna Lang - Outline Financial

Chad Oyhenart - The Collective Mortgage Group

 

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

 

WINNER

Premiere Mortgage Centre

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

DLC Blue Tree Mortgages West

FamilyLending.ca

GreenFlow Financial

Millennial's Choice Mortgages

North East Mortgages

SafeBridge Financial Group

 

Brokerage of the Year (Fewer than 25 Employees)

 

WINNER

Outline Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Citadel Mortgages

DLC Mortgage Force

East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Homewise Solutions

Jayman Financial

Loewen Group - Powered by Axiom

Millennial's Choice Mortgages

Moneybroker Canada - Mortgage Architects

Streetwise Mortgages

Syndicate Lending Corporation

 

Employer of Choice

 

WINNER

MERIX Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group

CanWise Financial

CWB Optimum Mortgage

DLC Elite Lending

Homewise Solutions

Jencor Mortgage Corporation

Lend At Ease

 

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

 

WINNER

Mike Brain - WE Advantage Mortgages

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

Lisa Kanski - Castle Mortgage Group - Powered by TMG The Mortgage Group

Paul Meredith - CityCan Financial

Geoff Lee - GLM Mortgage Group

Mortgage Connection

Troy MacBeth Abromaitis - New Wave Lending with The Mortgage Centre

Tracy Valko - Valko Financial

Sabeena Bubber - Verico Xeva Mortgage

 

Lender Underwriter of the Year

 

WINNER

Brett Van Driel - Paradigm Quest

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Anne Albani - Blueprint Paradigm Quest

Samantha Mykes - Bridgewater Bank

Josie Milanetti - Canadian Mortgages Inc.

Tanya Lucente - Community Trust

Brenda Bell - First National Financial

Jason Kelly - First National Financial

Jason Comstock - Home Trust Company

Ronelle Landicho - Home Trust Company

Nicole Cabral - MCAP Service Corp.

Traci Merkel - MCAP Service Corp.

Leanne Karatsikis - Merix Financial

Mike Cuadra - Ready Capital Mortgage Investment Trust

 

National Broker Network of the Year

 

WINNER

Centum Financial Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Dominion Lending Centres

Invis | Mortgage Intelligence

Mortgage Alliance

Mortgage Architects

The Mortgage Centre

TMG The Mortgage Group

Verico Financial Group

 

New Brokerage of the Year

 

WINNER

The Collective Mortgage Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bespoke Lending Solutions

Donaldson Capital

Empire Mortgage Group

iBridge Capital

 

The Avison Young Award for Broker of the Year - Commercial

 

WINNER

Daniela Peeva - Mortgage Alliance Commercial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Dawn McDermott - Capital Lending Centre

Lino Bouthillier - Mortgage Alliance Commercial

Michel Durand - Mortgage Alliance Commercial

Stephanie Kowalew - Multi-Prets Commercial

Henri Zacharie - Multi-Prets Commercial

Michael Bi - Peak Mortgage Company

Raj Singh - Tango Financial

Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions

 

The Canadian Mortgages Inc. Award for Broker of the Year - Private Lending

 

WINNER

Shawn Allen - Matrix Mortgage Global

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

David Clarke - Clarke Mortgage Group TMG

Jim Furlong - DLC Forest City Funding

Graeme Moss - Fair Mortgage Solutions

Christine Xu - Moneybroker Canada - Mortgage Architects

Scott Westlake - The Westlake Team Dominion Lending Centres National

Tim Hurlbut - TNT Mortgages

 

The Centum Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

 

WINNER

Newton Connectivity Systems / Velocity

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Dolphin Enterprises

Equifax Canada

FundMore AI

Lendesk

Mortgage Automator

Nationwide Appraisal Services

Reslii

Snap NOA Enterprises Incorporated

Teranet

 

The CIMBC Award for Lender BDM of the Year

 

WINNER

Chris Woodhouse - RFA Mortgage Corporation

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Amanda Carnevale - Community Trust

Trupti Patel - CWB Optimum Mortgage

Suzanne Fleur de Lys - Aujla - Equitable Bank

Richard Richards - First National Financial

Reaza Ali - Fisgard Asset Management

Angela Lattuca - HomeEquity Bank

Randy Binstock - Home Trust Company

Krista Valadao - Home Trust Company

Jerry (Zdzislaw) Wieliczko - Hosper Mortgage Investment Corporation

Patrick Soy - MCAP Service Corp.

Jessica Fitzpatrick - Paradigm Quest

Matt Steele - RMG Mortgages

Emerson Dias - Vault Credit Mortgages

Leanne Conroy - XMC Mortgage Corporation

 

The Community Trust Award for Alternative Broker Specialist of the Year

 

WINNER

Kuljit Singh - AKAL Mortgages

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

David Clarke - Clarke Mortgage Group TMG

Alan Nicholas - DLC Forest City Funding

Reza Ghazi - GreenFlow Financial

Christine Xu - Money Broker Canada - Mortgage Architects

Jason Anbara - Mortgage Alliance

Rachael Beemer - My Better Mortgage

Anna Alex - The Mortgage Alliance Company of Canada - Master Financial

Jason Sohl - Verico Fair Mortgage Solutions

 

The CWB Optimum Mortgage Award for Brokerage of the Year (25 Employees or More)

 

WINNER

CanWise Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AKAL Mortgages

Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Clear Trust Mortgages

DLC Elite Lending

DLC Forest City Funding

Matrix Mortgage Global

MortgagePal

Premiere Mortgage Centre

SafeBridge Financial Group

Sherwood Mortgage Group

The Mortgage Advisors

The Mortgage Coach

True North Mortgage

 

The Haventree Bank Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

 

WINNER

DLC Expert Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group

CanWise Financial

GreenFlow Financial

Haystax Mortgage

Homewise Solutions

Tango Financial

The CLC Network

TMG The Mortgage Group

 

The Home Trust Award for Woman of Distinction

 

WINNER

Elizabeth Wood - Canadian Mortgages Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ameera Ameerullah - Canada Mortgage and Financial Group

Hali Strandlund-Noble - Fisgard Asset Management

Andrea Munroe - HomeEquity Bank

Kyra Wong - Manulife

Laura Martin - Matrix Mortgage Global

Barbara Cook - Mortgage Centre Canada

Sharon Fitzpatrick - Paradigm Quest

Christine Buemann - The Collective Mortgage Group

Meaghan Hastings - The Mortgage Coach

Veronica Love - TMG The Mortgage Group

Sabeena Bubber - Verico Xeva Mortgage

 

The HomeEquity Bank Award for Outstanding Customer Service by an Individual Office

 

WINNER

CanWise Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

360Lending

Blue Pearl Mortgage Group

DLC Expert Financial

Dominion Lending HT Mortgage Group

GLM Mortgage Group

Lend At Ease

Loewen Group - Powered by Axiom

MortgagePal

Outline Financial

The Angela Calla Mortgage Team

 

Young Achiever of the Year

 

WINNER

Shabnam Gill - Mortgage Outlet

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Matthew O'Neil - Axiom Mortgage Solutions

Xenos Chan - DLC-First Pacific Mortgage

Leslie Penney - East Coast Mortgage Brokers

Brendan Woodfull - Edison Financial

Kevin Huynh - Empire Mortgage Group

Okhtay Yousefzadeh - EQ Equitis Mortgage Group – DLC Mortgage Evolution

Crystal Mamchur - Flare Mortgage Group

Matthew Ablakan - Millennial's Choice Mortgages

Blaire Borle - Mortgage Architects

Tracy Regier - The Mortgage Minds

Catherine Ellis - Verico Xeva Mortgage

Johnson Andrews - Vine Group

 

STAY UP TO DATE

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canadian Mortgage Awards  by signing up to our awards mailing list. 

 

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2022 Canadian Mortgage Awards